PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

 

This is the privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) of Omesti Berhad(which includes all its
subsidiaries, related and/or associated companies) (“Company”, “we”,
us”, or “our”).
 
To process, administer and/or manage your relationship with us, we will necessarily need to collect, use,
disclose and/or process your personal data. This Privacy Policy applies to personal data about you (our
customers, directors, shareholders, vendors, distributors, suppliers, contractors, service providers,
business partners, etc) and/or individuals provided by you, possessed by us or that we obtain about you,
whether now or in the future. We will only process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010, the applicable regulations, guidelines, orders made under the Personal Data Protection
Act 2010 and any statutory amendments or re-enactments made of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 from
time to time (collectively referred to as the “PDPA”) as well as this Privacy Policy.
 
If you are a corporate entity/an organisation, references to the term “you” and “your” shall also include
your employees, representatives and agents.
 
The PDPA requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed
or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The PDPA
also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data. In light of the PDPA, we
are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal data.
 
By providing your personal data to us and/or continuing access to our website (“Site”), you
declare that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to us processing your personal data
in accordance with the manner as set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
We reserve the right to modify, update and/or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time with reasonable
prior notice to you. We will notify you of any amendments via announcements on the Site or other appropriate
means. Please check the Site from time to time to see if there are amendments to this Privacy Policy. Any
amendments to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon notice to you. By continuing to communicate with
us, use our services, purchase our products and/or access to the Site after being notified of any amendments
to this Privacy Policy, you will be treated as having agreed to and accepted those amendments.
 
It is necessary for us to collect and process your personal data. If you do not provide us with your
personal data, or do not consent to this Privacy Policy or any amendments to this Privacy Policy, we may not
be able to render all services to you and you may be required to terminate your relevant agreement with us
and/or stop accessing or using the Site.

 

  1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

 

The term “personal data” means any information in our possession or control that relates
directly or indirectly to an individual to the extent that the individual can be identified or are
identifiable from that and other information in our possession such as name, address, telephone number, NRIC
No, date of birth, email address, etc. The types of personal data collected depend on the purpose of
collection. We may “process” your personal data by way of collecting, recording, holding,
storing, using and/or disclosing it.
 
Your personal data may be collected from you during your course of dealings with us in any way or manner
including pursuant to any transactions and/or communications made from/with us. We may also collect your
personal data from a variety of sources, including without limitation, at any meetings, events, seminars,
conferences, talks, road shows, customer satisfaction surveys organised and/or sponsored by us, as well as
from publicly available sources.
 
In addition, we may also receive, store and process your personal data which are provided or made available
by any third parties, credit reference bodies, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, for reasons
including delivery of our products and/or services, performance of conditions of agreements and/or to comply
with our legal and regulatory obligations.

 

  1. PURPOSE OF ACQUIRING AND PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

The personal data as provided/furnished by you to us or collected by us from you or through such other
sources as may be necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes at the time it was sought or collected, may
be processed for the following purposes (collectively referred to as the “Purposes”):

 

  • to assess, process and provide products, services and/or facilities to you, including
    membership/loyalty programmes that we offer (if any);
  • to facilitate, process, deal with, administer, manage and/or maintain your relationship with
    us;
  • to consider and/or process your application/transaction with us;
  • to respond to your enquiries or complaints or resolve any issues and disputes which may
    arise in connection with any dealings with us;
  • to administer and process any payments related to products, services and/or facilities
    requested by you;
  • to facilitate your participation in, and our administration of, any events including
    meetings, seminars, conferences, talks, road shows, contests, promotions or campaigns;
  • to conduct credit reference checks and establish your credit worthiness, where necessary, in
    providing you with the products, services and/or facilities;
  • to carry out due diligence or other monitoring or screening activities (including background
    checks) in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures
    that may be required by law or that may have been put in place by us;
  • to administer and give effect to your commercial transactions with us;
  • to process any payments related to your commercial transactions with us;
  • to provide you with information and/or updates on our products, services, upcoming
    promotions offered by us and/or events, conferences, talks and seminars organised by us and
    selected third parties which may be of interest to you from time to time by SMS, phone call,
    email, fax, mail, social media and/or any other appropriate communication channels;
  • to send you seasonal greetings messages, gifts, newsletters from time to time;
  • to send you invitation to join our membership program, events and promotions and product
    launch events as well as conferences, talks and seminars;
  • to monitor, review and improve our events and promotions, products and/or services;
  • to process and analyse your personal data either individually or collectively with other
    individuals;
  • to conduct market research or surveys, internal marketing analysis, customer profiling
    activities, analysis of customer patterns and choices, planning and statistical and trend
    analysis in relation to our products and/or services;
  • to share any of your personal data with the auditor for our internal audit and reporting
    purposes;
  • to share any of your personal data pursuant to any agreement or document which you have duly
    entered with us for purposes of seeking legal and/or financial advice and/or for purposes of
    commencing legal action;
  • to share any of your personal data with a third party necessary for the preparation of legal
    documents or contract to be entered by you;
  • to share any of your personal data with our business partners to jointly develop products
    and/or services or launch marketing campaigns;
  • to share any of your personal data with insurance companies necessary for the purpose of
    applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), if necessary;
  • to share any of your personal data with financial institutions necessary for the purpose of
    applying and obtaining credit facility(ies), if necessary;
  • to communicate with you and to maintain and improve customer relationship;
  • to maintain and update internal record keeping, files and contact lists;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent any fraudulent, prohibited or illegal activity or
    omission or misconduct;
  • to enable us to perform our obligations and enforce our rights under any agreements or
    documents that we are a party to;
  • to transfer or assign our rights, interests and obligations under any agreements entered
    into with us;
  • to meet any applicable legal or regulatory requirements and making disclosure under the
    requirements of any applicable law, regulation, direction, court order, by-law, guideline,
    circular or code applicable to us;
  • to comply with or as required by any request or direction of any governmental authority; or
    responding to requests for information from public agencies, ministries, statutory bodies or
    other similar authorities;
  • to enforce or defend our rights and your rights under, and to comply with, our obligations
    under the applicable laws, legislation and regulations;
  • for direct marketing purposes via SMS, phone call, email, fax, mail, social media and/or any
    other appropriate communication channels;
  • for internal administrative purposes;
  • for audit, risk management and security purposes;
  • for registration for a user account with us;
  • for our storage, hosting back-up (whether for disaster recovery or otherwise) of your
    personal data, whether within or outside Malaysia; and/or
  • for other purposes required to operate, maintain and better manage our business and your
    relationship with us,
 
and you agree and consent to us using and processing your personal data for the Purposes in the
manner as identified in this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to us processing your personal
data for one or more of the Purposes, please notify us at the contact details below.
 
We will seek your separate consent for any other purposes which do not fall within the categories
stated above.

 
We may also be collecting from sources other than yourself, personal data about you, for one or more of
the above Purposes, and thereafter using, disclosing and/or processing such personal data for one or
more of the above Purposes.
 

  1. CONSEQUENCES OF NOT CONSENTING TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 
The collection of your personal data by us may be mandatory or voluntary in nature depending on the
Purposes for which your personal data is collected. Where it is mandatory for you to provide us with
your personal data, and you fail or choose not to provide us with such data, or do not consent to the
above or this Privacy Policy, we will not be able to provide our products and/or services or otherwise
deal with you, if at all.
 

  1. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 
We will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your personal data to any third party without your
consent. However, we may disclose your personal data to the following third parties, for one or more of
the above Purposes:

 

  • the Company’s group of companies including the Company’s subsidiaries, related and/or
    associated companies;
  • your immediate family members and/or emergency contact person as may be notified to us from
    time to time;
  • successors in title to us;
  • any person under a duty of confidentiality to which has undertaken to keep your personal
    data confidential which we have engaged to discharge our obligations to you;
  • any party in relation to legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
  • our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers
    appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us
    to provide services to us;
  • any party nominated or appointed by us either solely or jointly with other service
    providers, for purpose of establishing and maintaining a common database where we have a
    legitimate common interest;
  • data centres and/or servers located within or outside Malaysia for data storage purposes;
  • storage facility and records management service providers;
  • payment channels including but not limited to banks and financial institutions for purpose
    of assessing, verifying, effectuating and facilitating payment of any amount due to us in
    connection with your purchase of our products and/or services;
  • government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory/professional
    bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or
    municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorised to do so, to satisfy any
    applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the
    relevant authorities;
  • our business partners, third party product and/or service providers, suppliers, vendors,
    distributors, contractors or agents, on a need to know basis, that provide related products
    and/or services in connection with our business, or discharge or perform one or more of the
    above Purposes and other purposes required to operate and maintain our business;
  • our customers, on a need to know basis;
  • insurance companies for the purpose of applying and obtaining insurance policy(ies), if
    necessary;
  • financial institutions for the purpose of applying and obtaining credit facility(ies), if
    necessary;
  • financial institutions, merchants and credit card organisations in connection with your
    commercial transactions with us;
  • the general public when you become a winner in a contest, participate in our events,
    conferences, talks and seminars by publishing your name, photographs and other personal data
    without compensation for advertising and publicity purposes;
  • any third party (and its advisers/representatives) in connection with any proposed or actual
    reorganization, merger, sale, consolidation, acquisition, joint venture, assignment,
    transfer, funding exercise or asset sale relating to any portion of the Company; and/or
  • any other person reasonably requiring the same in order for us to operate and maintain our
    business or carry out the activities set out in the Purposes or as instructed by you.

 

  1. ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 
We take it that all personal data provided by you is accurate and complete, and that none of it is
misleading or out of date. You will promptly update us in the event of any change to your personal data.
 

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

 
To the extent that the applicable law allows, you have the right to request for access to, request for a
copy of, request to update or correct, your personal data held by us. We may charge a small fee (such
amount as permitted by the PDPA) to cover the administration costs involved in processing your request
to access your personal data. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve our rights to rely on any
statutory exemptions and/or exceptions to collect, use and disclose your personal data.
 
You have the right at any time to request us to limit the processing and use of your personal data (for
example, requesting us to stop sending you any marketing and promotional materials or contacting you for
marketing purposes).
 
In addition, you also have the right, by notice in writing, to inform us on your withdrawal (in full or
in part) of your consent given previously to us subject to any applicable legal restrictions,
contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.
However, your withdrawal of consent could result in certain legal consequences arising from such
withdrawal. In this regard, depending on the extent of your withdrawal of consent for us to process your
personal data, it may mean that we will not be able to continue with your existing relationship with us
or the contract that you have with us will have to be terminated.
 

  1. RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 
Any of your personal data provided to us is retained for as long as the purposes for which the personal
data was collected continues; your personal data is then destroyed or anonymised from our records and
system in accordance with our retention policy in the event your personal data is no longer required for
the said purposes unless its further retention is required to satisfy a longer retention period to meet
our operational, legal, regulatory, tax or accounting requirements.
 

  1. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 
We are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored securely. In order to prevent
unauthorised access, disclosure or other similar risks, we endeavour, where practicable, to implement
appropriate technical, physical, electronic and procedural security measures in accordance with the
applicable laws and regulations and industry standard to safeguard against and prevent the unauthorised
or unlawful processing of your personal data, and the destruction of, or accidental loss, damage to,
alteration of, unauthorised disclosure of or access to your personal data.
 
We will make reasonable updates to its security measures from time to time and ensure the authorised
third parties only use your personal data for the Purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.
 
The Internet is not a secure medium. However, we will put in place various security procedures with
regard to the Site and your electronic communications with us. All our employees and data processors,
who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data, are obliged to respect
the confidentiality of your personal data.
 
Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails/webmails are not secure unless
they have been encrypted. Your communications may be routed through a number of countries before being
delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet.
 
We cannot and do not accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or interception or loss of
personal data that is beyond our reasonable control.
 

  1. PERSONAL DATA FROM MINORS AND OTHER INDIVIDUALS

 
To the extent that you have provided (or will provide) personal data about your family members, spouse,
other dependents (if you are an individual), directors, shareholders, employees, representatives, agents
(if you are a corporate entity/an organisation) and/or other individuals, you confirm that you have
explained (or will explain) to them that their personal data will be provided to, and processed by, us
and you represent and warrant that you have obtained their consent to the processing (including
disclosure and transfer) of their personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 
In respect of minors (i.e. individuals under 18 years of age) or individuals not legally competent to
give consent, you confirm that you are the parent or guardian or person who has parental responsibility
over them or the person appointed by court to manage their affairs or that they have appointed you to
act for them, to consent on their behalf to the processing (including disclosure and transfer) of their
personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
 

  1. TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF MALAYSIA

 
Our information technology storage facilities and servers may be located in other jurisdictions outside
of Malaysia. This may include, but not limited to, instances where your personal data may be stored on
servers located outside Malaysia.  In addition, your personal data may be disclosed or transferred to
entities located outside Malaysia or where you access the Site from countries outside Malaysia. Please
note that these foreign entities may be established in countries that might not offer a level of data
protection that is equivalent to that offered in Malaysia under the laws of Malaysia. You hereby
expressly consent to us transferring your personal data outside of Malaysia for such purposes. We shall
endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to procure that all such third parties outside of
Malaysia shall not use your personal data other than for that part of the Purposes and to adequately
protect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data.
 

  1. WEBSITE

 
External links
 

  • If any part of the Site links you to other websites, those websites do not operate under
    this Privacy Policy and we do not accept any responsibility or liability arising from those
    websites.
  •  

  • Likewise, if you subscribe to an application, content or a product from our strategic
    partner and you subsequently provide your personal data directly to that third party, that
    personal data will be subject to that third party’s privacy/personal data protection policy
    (if they have such a policy) and not to this Privacy Policy.
  •  

  • We recommend you to read and understand the privacy/personal data protection
    statement/policy posted on those other websites in order to understand their procedures for
    collecting, processing, using and disclosing personal data and before submitting your
    personal data to those websites.

 
Cookies
 

  • We employ an industry standard technology called “cookies”. The cookie is a small piece of
    information stored on the hard drive of your computer or device for record-keeping purposes,
    and is used by us to track your visits to the Site. Cookies may be used to save your
    preferences for your ease and convenience when using the Site. Third party advertising
    networks may issue their separate cookies to your hard drive when serving advertisements.
  •  

  • The type of anonymous click stream data collected by us through the cookies may include your
    Internet Protocol address, web browser software, date and time of visit to the Site, and
    whether your requests (including search requests and clicking on links to parts of the Site)
    were met with successfully. All such information collected through cookies are not personal
    data and you cannot be identified from this information. Such information is only used for
    the purpose of managing and creating a better user experience, analysing the traffic on the
    Site and to identify areas for improvement on the Site.
  •  

  • The use of cookies is now an industry standard, and you will find them used on most major
    websites. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can reset
    your browser either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept
    cookies. You should understand that certain features on the Site will not function properly
    if you set your browser to not accept cookies.

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

 
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or have any further queries, or would like to make
a complaint or data access or correction request in respect of your personal data, you may contact us at
the contact details below:
 

Personal Data Protection Officer

Address: Ho Hup Tower - Aurora Place, 2-09-01 - Level 9, Plaza Bukit Jalil, 1, Persiaran Jalil 1, Bandar Bukit Jalil, 57000 Kuala Lumpur

Contact No: +603 9779 1700

Fax No: +603 9779 1701/2

Email Address: pdpa@omesti.com

 
[OM-PP-WEBOM-V1-120315]

Contact Us


HQ


Tel: +603 9779 1700

Fax: +603 9779 1701/2


Ho Hup Tower -

Aurora Place,

2-09-01 - Level 9,

Plaza Bukit Jalil,

1, Persiaran Jalil 1,

Bandar Bukit Jalil,

57000 Kuala Lumpur

INNOVATION LAB


Tel: +603 9779 1707/1708

Fax: +603 9779 1701/2


2A-1-1 Plaza Sentral,

9 Jalan Stesen Sentral 5,

KL Sentral,

50470 Kuala Lumpur

COPYRIGHT 2020 © OMESTI BERHAD 200001028094 (530701-T)

Privacy Policy